Loar Holdings Inc LOAR Stock Analysis
- NYSE
- Stock
- Market closed · opens Monday 9:30 AM ET
$75.30 up $2.31, 3.16% at close Nov 6
Last close · Previous close $72.99
- Market cap
- $7.05BAt the Nov 6 close
- P/E ratio
- 104.58On last 12 months’ EPS
- Diluted EPS
- $0.72Last 12 months
- Dividend yield
- NoneLast 12 months
Price chart
$75.30up $2.31, 3.16%Fri, Nov 6 session
Use the left and right arrow keys to move along the chart.
Price data
Trading
- Previous close$72.99Nov 5
- Volume1.09MNov 6 session
Shares traded on all US exchanges in the last completed session. Live intraday volume covers IEX only, so it is left out.
- Avg. volume1.25MLast 21 sessions
The average daily shares traded over the last 21 trading sessions, about one calendar month.
- 52-week range: $53.15 to $82.49; now $75.30
The lowest and highest trades over the past 52 weeks, adjusted for splits. The marker shows the latest price.
Member SIPC.Low CommissionsLearn More (opens in a new tab)Sponsored. Affiliate link: I may earn a commission. The inclusion of Interactive Brokers’ (IBKR) name, logo or weblink is present pursuant to an advertising arrangement only. IBKR is not a contributor, reviewer, provider or sponsor of content published on this site, and is not responsible for the accuracy of any products or services discussed.
Performance
Past performance, measured to the Nov 6 close. Total return includes reinvested dividends.Price change only, without dividends. Compared with the S&P 500, using SPY.
LOAR beat the S&P 500 in 3 of 4 periods.
| Period | LOAR and S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Short term | ||
| 1M | LOAR: up 22.9% S&P 500: down 5.6% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 28.5 percentage points Beat |
| 3M | LOAR: up 3.8% S&P 500: down 4.1% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 7.9 percentage points Beat |
| YTD | LOAR: up 10.7% S&P 500: up 8.7% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 2.0 percentage points Beat |
| 1Y | LOAR: up 0.5% S&P 500: up 10.9% | LOAR trailed the S&P 500 by 10.4 percentage points Trailed |
$10,000 invested in LOAR a year ago (Nov 6, 2025) would be worth about $10,045 at the close on , with dividends reinvested. The same amount in the S&P 500 would be worth about $11,088.
LOAR beat the S&P 500 in 3 of 4 periods.
| Period | LOAR and S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Short term | ||
| 1M | LOAR: up 22.9% S&P 500: down 5.6% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 28.5 percentage points Beat |
| 3M | LOAR: up 3.8% S&P 500: down 4.3% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 8.1 percentage points Beat |
| YTD | LOAR: up 10.7% S&P 500: up 7.8% | LOAR beat the S&P 500 by 2.9 percentage points Beat |
| 1Y | LOAR: up 0.5% S&P 500: up 9.7% | LOAR trailed the S&P 500 by 9.2 percentage points Trailed |
$10,000 invested in LOAR a year ago (Nov 6, 2025) would be worth about $10,045 at the close on , not counting dividends. The same amount in the S&P 500 would be worth about $10,969.
All-time high
$99.49
Closing high on . Now 24.3% below that record.
Split-adjusted daily closes since Apr 25, 2024.
Stock splits
LOAR hasn’t split since its price history begins in 2024.
Valuation
The Nov 6 close compared with the last 12 months of reported results (the four quarters to Jun 30, 2026). Tap a metric to see how it’s calculated.
Price-to-earnings (P/E)
104.6×The Nov 6 close ÷ diluted EPS over the last 12 months ($0.72)
The range covers daily P/E ratios from Apr 25, 2024 to Nov 6, 2026, each based on the previous 12 months of earnings.
LOAR trades at 104.6× its earnings over the last 12 months, below its 5-year median of 163.8×. In plain terms, buyers are paying about $105 for each $1 of profit from the past year. How to read P/E
Other valuation measures
- 12.0×Last 12 months’ revenue
Market value divided by revenue over the last 12 months. Useful when earnings are small or negative.
P/S = Market cap ÷ Revenue (last 12 months)Price-to-sales ratio - 5.9×Book value as of Jun 30, 2026
Price relative to accounting equity (book value) per share on the Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet. Asset-light companies often trade far above book value.
P/B = Price ÷ Book value per sharePrice-to-book ratio - 40.7×Last 12 months’ EBITDA
Enterprise value divided by EBITDA over the last 12 months. It compares companies with different amounts of debt.
EV/EBITDA = Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA (last 12 months)EV/EBITDA explained - 1.85Last 12 months’ EPS growth
The P/E divided by the growth in diluted EPS over the last 12 months (+56.5% on the 12 months before). It looks backward: near 1 means the P/E roughly matches last year’s growth. Sites that use analysts’ growth forecasts show a different PEG.
PEG = P/E ÷ EPS growth (%) = 104.6 ÷ 56.5 - 1.50%Last 12 months’ free cash flow
Free cash flow over the last 12 months as a share of the company’s market value: the cash the business generated for each dollar of stock.
FCF yield = Free cash flow (last 12 months) ÷ Market capFree cash flow - $7.89BAt the Nov 6 close
What it would cost to buy the whole business: the market cap at the Nov 6 close, plus debt, minus cash and short-term investments from the Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet.
EV = Market cap + Debt − Cash and short-term investmentsEV/EBITDA explained
Build your own LOAR DCF in Excel. Value Loar Holdings with your own growth and margin assumptions.Browse DCF models Free DCF calculator
Financials
Reported results, not forecasts. From company filings via Tiingo; the latest report is Q2 FY26, the quarter ended Jun 30, 2026. “Last 12 months” means the four quarters from Jul 1, 2025 to Jun 30, 2026, and balance-sheet figures are as of Jun 30, 2026.
Revenue and net income
Last 12 months, with the change from the 12 months before
- Revenue
- $586.17Mup 29.8%
- Net income
- $68.00Mup 53.3%
- Diluted EPS
- $0.72up 56.5%
Data table
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q3 FY24 (Sep 30, 2024) | $103.52M | $8.66M | $0.09 |
| Q4 FY24 (Dec 31, 2024) | $110.44M | $3.69M | $0.04 |
| Q1 FY25 (Mar 31, 2025) | $114.66M | $15.32M | $0.16 |
| Q2 FY25 (Jun 30, 2025) | $123.12M | $16.71M | $0.17 |
| Q3 FY25 (Sep 30, 2025) | $126.75M | $27.61M | $0.29 |
| Q4 FY25 (Dec 31, 2025) | $131.75M | $12.51M | $0.13 |
| Q1 FY26 (Mar 31, 2026) | $156.09M | $11.14M | $0.12 |
| Q2 FY26 (Jun 30, 2026) | $171.58M | $16.74M | $0.18 |
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 (Dec 31, 2022) | $239.43M | −$2.47M | −$0.03 |
| FY23 (Dec 31, 2023) | $317.48M | −$4.62M | −$0.06 |
| FY24 (Dec 31, 2024) | $402.82M | $22.23M | $0.24 |
| FY25 (Dec 31, 2025) | $496.28M | $72.15M | $0.75 |
Margins
- Gross 52.2%
- Operating 21.9%
- Net 11.6%
The percentages above the chart cover the last 12 months; the lines show each quarter. What margins tell you
Cash flow
- $106.04MLast 12 months
Cash from operations minus capital spending: the cash left after the business maintains and grows its assets.
FCF = Operating cash flow − Capital spendingFree cash flow - Operating cash flow$121.32MLast 12 months
- Capital spending$15.28MLast 12 months
- 18.1%Last 12 months
Free cash flow as a share of revenue, both over the last 12 months.
Shareholder returns
- $2.02MLast 12 months
Cash spent repurchasing shares, net of shares issued. Buybacks shrink the share count, so each remaining share owns more of the company.
- Dividends paid$0.00Last 12 months
- Total returned$0.00Last 12 months
0% of free cash flow
Balance sheet
- $122.43MAs of Jun 30, 2026
Cash plus short- and long-term marketable securities on the Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet.
- Total debt$964.85MAs of Jun 30, 2026
- Net debt$842.41MAs of Jun 30, 2026
- 4.91As of Jun 30, 2026
Current assets divided by current liabilities on the Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet. Above 1 means short-term assets cover the bills due within a year.
Current ratio = Current assets ÷ Current liabilitiesCurrent ratio - 0.80As of Jun 30, 2026
Total debt divided by shareholders’ equity on the Jun 30, 2026 balance sheet: a measure of financial leverage.
D/E = Total debt ÷ Shareholders’ equityDebt-to-equity ratio
Financial strength
- 5 of 9Last 12 months
vs the 12 beforeA 0–9 checklist from accounting professor Joseph Piotroski. Each test compares the last 12 months with the 12 months before and scores a point if it passes. 8–9 is strong; 0–2 is weak.
- ✓Net income was positive: passed
- ✓Operating cash flow was positive: passed
- ✓Return on assets improved: passed
- ✓Operating cash flow exceeded net income: passed
- ✗Long-term debt fell relative to assets: not passed
- ✗Current ratio improved: not passed
- ✗Share count didn’t rise: not passed
- ✓Gross margin improved: passed
- ✗Asset turnover (revenue ÷ assets) improved: not passed
- 5.8%Last 12 months
Over the last 12 months, Loar Holdings’s net income was 5.8% of its shareholders’ equity (averaged over the last four quarter-ends). It describes the past year, not an expected return.
ROE = Net income (last 12 months) ÷ Average equityReturn on equity - 3.3%Last 12 months
Over the last 12 months, Loar Holdings’s net income was 3.3% of its total assets (averaged over the last four quarter-ends): what the business earned on everything it owns.
ROA = Net income (last 12 months) ÷ Average total assets
About Loar Holdings Inc
Loar Holdings Inc. is a diversified manufacturer and supplier of niche aerospace and defense components that are essential for today's aircraft and aerospace and defense systems. Loar has established relationships across leading aerospace and defense original equipment manufacturers and Tier Ones worldwide. Non-GAAP Supplemental Information We present in this press release certain financial information based on our EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share. References to "EBITDA" mean earnings before interest, taxes, depreciation and amortization, references to "Adjusted EBITDA" mean EBITDA plus, as applicable for each relevant period, certain adjustments as set forth in the reconciliations of net income to EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA, and references to "Adjusted EBITDA Margin" refer to Adjusted EBITDA divided by net sales. References to "Adjusted Net Income" mean net income plus certain adjustments as set forth in the reconciliations below to derive Adjusted EBITDA from EBITDA and the amortization of acquired intangible assets, less the tax effect of these adjustments. References to "Adjusted Earnings Per Share" mean Adjusted Net Income divided by weighted average common shares outstanding-diluted. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share are not measurements of financial performance under U.S. GAAP. We present EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share because we believe they are useful indicators for evaluating operating performance. In addition, our management uses Adjusted EBITDA to review and assess the performance of the management team in connection with employee incentive programs and to prepare its annual budget and financial projections. Moreover, our management uses Adjusted EBITDA of target companies to evaluate acquisitions. Although we use EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share as measures to assess the performance of our business and for the other purposes set forth above, the use of non-GAAP financial measures as analytical tools has limitations, and you should not consider any of them in isolation, or as a substitute for analysis of our results of operations as reported in accordance with U.S. GAAP. Some of these limitations are: EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin do not reflect the significant interest expense, or the cash requirements necessary to service interest payments on our indebtedness. Although depreciation and amortization are non-cash charges, the assets being depreciated and amortized will often have to be replaced in the future, and the cash requirements for such replacements are not reflected in EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share exclude the cash expense we have incurred to integrate acquired businesses into our operations, which is a necessary element of certain of our acquisitions. The omission of the substantial amortization expense associated with our intangible assets further limits the usefulness of EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share. EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA and Adjusted EBITDA Margin do not include the payment of taxes, which is a necessary element of our operations. Because of these limitations, EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share should not be considered as measures of cash available to us to invest in the growth of our business. Management compensates for these limitations by not viewing EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA, Adjusted EBITDA Margin, Adjusted Net Income and Adjusted Earnings Per Share in isolation and specifically by using other U.S. GAAP measures, such as net sales, operating profit, and…
- Sector
- Industrials
- Industry
- Aerospace & Defense
- Headquarters
- New York, USA
- SEC filings
- EDGAR (opens in a new tab)
- Exchange
- NYSE
- Asset type
- Common stock
- Price history since
LOAR news
Explore more stocks
Prices are from the last refresh. Open any stock for its live dashboard.
Popular stocks
LOAR stock FAQ
What is LOAR stock’s price today?
Loar Holdings (LOAR) traded at $75.30 at the close on , up $2.31 (3.16%) from the previous close of $72.99. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $53.15 and $82.49.
What is Loar Holdings’s market cap?
Loar Holdings’s market capitalization is about $7.0 billion. That’s Tiingo’s daily market cap for , at that day’s closing price of $75.30 (how market cap works). Loar Holdings reported 93.62M shares outstanding at the end of its latest quarter ().
What is LOAR’s P/E ratio?
LOAR trades at 104.6 times its diluted earnings over the four quarters to ($0.72 per share), at the close. Over the past five years its P/E has ranged from 71.7 to 958.1, with a median of 163.8. (How the P/E ratio works.)
How much revenue does Loar Holdings make?
Loar Holdings reported $586.2 million of revenue over the four quarters to , up 29.8% from the twelve months before. In its latest quarter (Q2 FY26, ended ) revenue was $171.6 million, up 39.4% from a year earlier.
Is Loar Holdings profitable?
Yes. Loar Holdings earned $68.0 million of net income over the four quarters to , a net margin of 11.6%, and its operating margin was 21.9% (what margins tell you).
What are LOAR’s earnings per share?
LOAR’s diluted earnings per share were $0.72 over the four quarters to , compared with $0.46 in the twelve months before. The latest quarter (Q2 FY26) brought $0.18 per share, against $0.17 a year earlier (how EPS works).
Does LOAR pay a dividend?
Loar Holdings hasn’t paid a dividend in the last twelve months.
What is LOAR’s 52-week high and low?
Over the past 52 weeks LOAR has traded as low as $53.15 and as high as $82.49. At $75.30 at the close on , it is 8.7% below that high and 41.7% above the low.
What is LOAR’s all-time high?
LOAR’s highest closing price was $99.49 on , adjusted for stock splits. At $75.30 at the close on , it is 24.3% below that record.
Has LOAR stock ever split?
No. LOAR hasn’t split since its price history begins in 2024.
How has LOAR stock performed?
Including dividends and measured to the close on , LOAR has returned +10.7% so far this year and +0.5% over the past year. Over the same periods the S&P 500, measured by SPY, returned +8.7% and +10.9%. Past performance doesn’t predict future returns.
What sector and industry is Loar Holdings in?
Loar Holdings is in the Industrials sector and the Aerospace & Defense industry, and is headquartered in New York, USA.
What exchange does LOAR trade on?
Loar Holdings trades on the NYSE under the ticker symbol LOAR. Its price history on this dashboard begins on .
Member SIPC.Low CommissionsLearn More (opens in a new tab)Sponsored. Affiliate link: I may earn a commission. The inclusion of Interactive Brokers’ (IBKR) name, logo or weblink is present pursuant to an advertising arrangement only. IBKR is not a contributor, reviewer, provider or sponsor of content published on this site, and is not responsible for the accuracy of any products or services discussed.
About this data. Data sourced by Tiingo (opens in a new tab). The live price is Tiingo’s real-time price, based on IEX trades and quotes; intraday charts show IEX trades, and volume figures are consolidated totals for completed sessions. Prices are split-adjusted, and total returns assume dividends are reinvested. Financials come from company filings and can lag new reports. Times are Eastern.
This page is for education, not investment advice. Past performance doesn't predict future returns. Logos provided by Logo.dev (opens in a new tab).
The Interactive Brokers word and logo are trademarks of Interactive Brokers LLC (or its subsidiaries) in the US and/or elsewhere. All rights reserved.









