Vail Resorts Inc MTN Stock Analysis
- NYSE
- Stock
- Market closed · opens Monday 9:30 AM ET
$158.97 up $0.43, 0.27% on Nov 6
Last price · Previous close $158.54
- Market cap
- At the last price
- P/E ratio
- 38.12On last 12 months’ EPS
- Diluted EPS
- $4.17Last 12 months
- Dividend yield
- 5.59%Last 12 months
Price chart
$158.97up $0.43, 0.27%Fri, Nov 6 session
Use the left and right arrow keys to move along the chart.
Price data
Trading
- Previous close$158.54Nov 5
- Volume458.41KNov 5 session
Shares traded on all US exchanges in the last completed session. Live intraday volume covers IEX only, so it is left out.
- Avg. volume634.75KLast 21 sessions
The average daily shares traded over the last 21 trading sessions, about one calendar month.
- 52-week range: $118.51 to $163.99; now $158.97
The lowest and highest trades over the past 52 weeks, adjusted for splits. The marker shows the latest price.
Member SIPC.Low CommissionsLearn More (opens in a new tab)Sponsored. Affiliate link: I may earn a commission. The inclusion of Interactive Brokers’ (IBKR) name, logo or weblink is present pursuant to an advertising arrangement only. IBKR is not a contributor, reviewer, provider or sponsor of content published on this site, and is not responsible for the accuracy of any products or services discussed.
Performance
Past performance, measured to the last price. Total return includes reinvested dividends.Price change only, without dividends. Compared with the S&P 500, using SPY.
MTN beat the S&P 500 in 4 of 7 periods.
| Period | MTN and S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Short term | ||
| 1M | MTN: up 11.1% S&P 500: down 5.6% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 16.7 percentage points Beat |
| 3M | MTN: up 10.0% S&P 500: down 4.1% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 14.1 percentage points Beat |
| YTD | MTN: up 25.7% S&P 500: up 8.7% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 17.0 percentage points Beat |
| 1Y | MTN: up 17.6% S&P 500: up 10.9% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 6.7 percentage points Beat |
| Long term | ||
| 3Y | MTN: down 15.9% S&P 500: up 75.0% −5.6% vs +20.5% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 90.9 percentage points Trailed |
| 5Y | MTN: down 46.5% S&P 500: up 67.8% −11.8% vs +10.9% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 114.3 percentage points Trailed |
| 10Y | MTN: up 40.6% S&P 500: up 313.1% +3.5% vs +15.2% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 272.5 percentage points Trailed |
$10,000 invested in MTN 10 years ago (Nov 4, 2016) would be worth about $14,062 as of , with dividends reinvested. The same amount in the S&P 500 would be worth about $41,313.
MTN beat the S&P 500 in 4 of 7 periods.
| Period | MTN and S&P 500 | vs S&P 500 |
|---|---|---|
| Short term | ||
| 1M | MTN: up 9.5% S&P 500: down 5.6% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 15.1 percentage points Beat |
| 3M | MTN: up 8.4% S&P 500: down 4.3% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 12.7 percentage points Beat |
| YTD | MTN: up 19.7% S&P 500: up 7.8% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 11.9 percentage points Beat |
| 1Y | MTN: up 10.2% S&P 500: up 9.7% | MTN beat the S&P 500 by 0.5 percentage points Beat |
| Long term | ||
| 3Y | MTN: down 28.6% S&P 500: up 68.8% −10.6% vs +19.1% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 97.4 percentage points Trailed |
| 5Y | MTN: down 57.3% S&P 500: up 56.9% −15.7% vs +9.4% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 114.2 percentage points Trailed |
| 10Y | MTN: up 2.1% S&P 500: up 252.6% +0.2% vs +13.4% a year | MTN trailed the S&P 500 by 250.5 percentage points Trailed |
$10,000 invested in MTN 10 years ago (Nov 4, 2016) would be worth about $10,209 as of , not counting dividends. The same amount in the S&P 500 would be worth about $35,257.
All-time high
$372.51
Closing high on . Now 57.3% below that record.
Split-adjusted daily closes since Feb 4, 1997.
Stock splits
MTN hasn’t split since its price history begins in 1997.
Valuation
Financials
Reported results, not forecasts. From company filings via Tiingo; the latest report is Q4 FY26, the quarter ended Jul 31, 2026. “Last 12 months” means the four quarters from Aug 1, 2025 to Jul 31, 2026, and balance-sheet figures are as of Jul 31, 2026.
Revenue and net income
Last 12 months, with the change from the 12 months before
- Revenue
- $2.84Bdown 4.3%
- Net income
- $147.54Mdown 47.3%
- Diluted EPS
- $4.17down 45.0%
Data table
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| Q1 FY25 (Oct 31, 2024) | $260.28M | −$173.26M | −$4.62 |
| Q2 FY25 (Jan 31, 2025) | $1.14B | $244.38M | $6.53 |
| Q3 FY25 (Apr 30, 2025) | $1.30B | $389.74M | $10.46 |
| Q4 FY25 (Jul 31, 2025) | $271.29M | −$180.86M | −$4.79 |
| Q1 FY26 (Oct 31, 2025) | $271.03M | −$186.75M | −$5.20 |
| Q2 FY26 (Jan 31, 2026) | $1.08B | $210.01M | $5.87 |
| Q3 FY26 (Apr 30, 2026) | $1.21B | $314.44M | $8.81 |
| Q4 FY26 (Jul 31, 2026) | $278.07M | −$190.16M | −$5.31 |
| Period | Revenue | Net income | Diluted EPS |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY22 (Jul 31, 2022) | $2.53B | $347.92M | $8.55 |
| FY23 (Jul 31, 2023) | $2.89B | $265.83M | $6.69 |
| FY24 (Jul 31, 2024) | $2.89B | $231.11M | $6.09 |
| FY25 (Jul 31, 2025) | $2.96B | $280.00M | $7.53 |
| FY26 (Jul 31, 2026) | $2.84B | $147.54M | $4.12 |
Margins
- Gross 26.0%
- Operating 15.5%
- Net 5.2%
The percentages above the chart cover the last 12 months; the lines show each quarter. What margins tell you
Cash flow
- $250.48MLast 12 months
Cash from operations minus capital spending: the cash left after the business maintains and grows its assets.
FCF = Operating cash flow − Capital spendingFree cash flow - Operating cash flow$479.63MLast 12 months
- Capital spending$229.14MLast 12 months
- 8.8%Last 12 months
Free cash flow as a share of revenue, both over the last 12 months.
Shareholder returns
- $45.00MLast 12 months
Cash spent repurchasing shares, net of shares issued. Buybacks shrink the share count, so each remaining share owns more of the company.
- Dividends paid$317.13MLast 12 months
- Total returned$362.13MLast 12 months
145% of free cash flow
Balance sheet
- $284.14MAs of Jul 31, 2026
Cash plus short- and long-term marketable securities on the Jul 31, 2026 balance sheet.
- Total debt$3.38BAs of Jul 31, 2026
- Net debt$3.09BAs of Jul 31, 2026
- 0.80As of Jul 31, 2026
Current assets divided by current liabilities on the Jul 31, 2026 balance sheet. Above 1 means short-term assets cover the bills due within a year.
Current ratio = Current assets ÷ Current liabilitiesCurrent ratio - 14.04As of Jul 31, 2026
Total debt divided by shareholders’ equity on the Jul 31, 2026 balance sheet: a measure of financial leverage.
D/E = Total debt ÷ Shareholders’ equityDebt-to-equity ratio
Financial strength
- 5 of 9Last 12 months
vs the 12 beforeA 0–9 checklist from accounting professor Joseph Piotroski. Each test compares the last 12 months with the 12 months before and scores a point if it passes. 8–9 is strong; 0–2 is weak.
- ✓Net income was positive: passed
- ✓Operating cash flow was positive: passed
- ✗Return on assets improved: not passed
- ✓Operating cash flow exceeded net income: passed
- ✗Long-term debt fell relative to assets: not passed
- ✓Current ratio improved: passed
- ✓Share count didn’t rise: passed
- ✗Gross margin improved: not passed
- ✗Asset turnover (revenue ÷ assets) improved: not passed
- 47.2%Last 12 months
Over the last 12 months, Vail Resorts’s net income was 47.2% of its shareholders’ equity (averaged over the last four quarter-ends). It describes the past year, not an expected return.
ROE = Net income (last 12 months) ÷ Average equityReturn on equity - 2.6%Last 12 months
Over the last 12 months, Vail Resorts’s net income was 2.6% of its total assets (averaged over the last four quarter-ends): what the business earned on everything it owns.
ROA = Net income (last 12 months) ÷ Average total assets
Dividends
Cash dividends per share by ex-dividend year, adjusted for splits.
Dividends per share
Data table
| Year | Per share |
|---|---|
| 2016 | $3.24 |
| 2017 | $4.21 |
| 2018 | $5.88 |
| 2019 | $7.04 |
| 2020 | $1.76 |
| 2021 | $1.76 |
| 2022 | $7.64 |
| 2023 | $8.24 |
| 2024 | $8.88 |
| 2025 | $8.88 |
| 2026 (to date) | $6.66 |
Dividend details
- $8.88Per share, last 12 months
Cash dividends per share with ex-dividend dates in the last 12 months.
- Dividend yield5.59%Last 12 months
- $2.22Ex-dividend
The most recent payment per share. Shares bought on or after the ex-dividend date don’t receive it.
- FrequencyQuarterly4 payments in the last 12 months
- 212.9%Last 12 months
The share of earnings paid out as dividends over the last 12 months. Lower ratios leave more room to reinvest or raise the dividend.
Payout = Dividends per share ÷ Diluted EPS (both last 12 months)Payout ratio calculator
About Vail Resorts Inc
MTN ) Vail Resorts operates a network of 42 iconic mountain resorts across North America, Europe, and Australia. Our portfolio includes premier destinations such as Vail Mountain, Beaver Creek, Breckenridge, Park City Mountain, Whistler Blackcomb, and Keystone; beloved regional mountains like Stowe, Heavenly, and Northstar; and local resorts close to metro areas that help to introduce the next generation of skiers and riders to the sport. Together, these resorts provide guests with an unmatched range of mountain experiences connected through the Epic Pass. We are passionate about providing an Experience of a Lifetime to our team members and guests. Through our environmental and social responsibility work, we are committed to reaching a zero net operating footprint by 2030, supporting our employees and communities, and broadening engagement in our sport. Beyond our resorts, Vail Resorts operates industry-leading ski and ride school programs, rental operations, distinctive dining and hospitality experiences, retail operations, and the Grand Teton Lodge Company.
- Sector
- Consumer Cyclical
- Industry
- Resorts & Casinos
- Headquarters
- Colorado, USA
- SEC filings
- EDGAR (opens in a new tab)
- Exchange
- NYSE
- Asset type
- Common stock
- Price history since
MTN news
Explore more stocks
Prices are from the last refresh. Open any stock for its live dashboard.
Popular stocks
MTN stock FAQ
What is MTN stock’s price today?
Vail Resorts (MTN) traded at $158.97 as of , up $0.43 (0.27%) from the previous close of $158.54. Over the past 52 weeks it has traded between $118.51 and $163.99.
If you invested $1,000 in MTN 10 years ago, how much would you have now?
With dividends reinvested, $1,000 invested in MTN on would be worth about $1,406 as of , a total return of +40.6%. The same $1,000 would be worth $535 if invested five years ago, $1,176 if invested one year ago, and $6,011 if invested 20 years ago. Past performance doesn’t predict future returns.
What is MTN’s P/E ratio?
MTN trades at 38.1 times its diluted earnings over the four quarters to ($4.17 per share), at the last price on . (How the P/E ratio works.)
How much revenue does Vail Resorts make?
Vail Resorts reported $2.8 billion of revenue over the four quarters to , down 4.3% from the twelve months before. In its latest quarter (Q4 FY26, ended ) revenue was $278.1 million, up 2.5% from a year earlier.
Is Vail Resorts profitable?
Yes. Vail Resorts earned $147.5 million of net income over the four quarters to , a net margin of 5.2%, and its operating margin was 15.5% (what margins tell you).
What are MTN’s earnings per share?
MTN’s diluted earnings per share were $4.17 over the four quarters to , compared with $7.58 in the twelve months before. The latest quarter (Q4 FY26) brought −$5.31 per share, against −$4.79 a year earlier (how EPS works).
Does MTN pay a dividend?
Yes. Vail Resorts pays a quarterly dividend. The most recent was $2.22 per share, with an ex-dividend date of . Over the last twelve months it paid $8.88 per share, a 5.59% yield at the last price on (how dividend yield works).
Based on the last 12 months’ payments ($8.88 per share), and if the next 12 months match the last 12, 100 shares would receive about $888 over 12 months, and $1,000 over 12 months would take about 113 shares, roughly $17,964 at the last price on . Dividends can change.
What is MTN’s 52-week high and low?
Over the past 52 weeks MTN has traded as low as $118.51 and as high as $163.99. At $158.97 as of , it is 3.1% below that high and 34.1% above the low.
What is MTN’s all-time high?
MTN’s highest closing price was $372.51 on , adjusted for stock splits. At $158.97 as of , it is 57.3% below that record.
Has MTN stock ever split?
No. MTN hasn’t split since its price history begins in 1997.
How has MTN stock performed?
Including dividends and measured to the last price on , MTN has returned +25.7% so far this year and +17.6% over the past year, and −46.5% over five years (−11.8% a year). Over the same periods the S&P 500, measured by SPY, returned +8.7%, +10.9% and +67.8%. Past performance doesn’t predict future returns.
What sector and industry is Vail Resorts in?
Vail Resorts is in the Consumer Cyclical sector and the Resorts & Casinos industry, and is headquartered in Colorado, USA.
What exchange does MTN trade on?
Vail Resorts trades on the NYSE under the ticker symbol MTN. Its price history on this dashboard begins on .
Member SIPC.Low CommissionsLearn More (opens in a new tab)Sponsored. Affiliate link: I may earn a commission. The inclusion of Interactive Brokers’ (IBKR) name, logo or weblink is present pursuant to an advertising arrangement only. IBKR is not a contributor, reviewer, provider or sponsor of content published on this site, and is not responsible for the accuracy of any products or services discussed.
About this data. Data sourced by Tiingo (opens in a new tab). The live price is Tiingo’s real-time price, based on IEX trades and quotes; intraday charts show IEX trades, and volume figures are consolidated totals for completed sessions. Prices are split-adjusted, and total returns assume dividends are reinvested. Financials come from company filings and can lag new reports. Times are Eastern.
This page is for education, not investment advice. Past performance doesn't predict future returns. Logos provided by Logo.dev (opens in a new tab).
The Interactive Brokers word and logo are trademarks of Interactive Brokers LLC (or its subsidiaries) in the US and/or elsewhere. All rights reserved.









